Category Archives: Racing

Icicle Series 2017

It has been a good year for the Icicle series.
A total of 24 entries and 23 races.
Well done to everyone who made the effort to come and sail, I am sure it has been enjoyed by all.
The provisional final results are:-

1st
Dan Langdon

2nd
Malcolm Bale & Richard Maltby

3rd
Dan Wright

Full results will be posted in the clubhouse.

Spring series starts next Sunday 2nd April, everybody welcome, especially those new to racing.

Today’s Sailing

Last of the Icicle series took place today thanks to Tom & Richard covering duties.
According to Tom it was sunny with light to moderate shifty wind.
Sorry no pictures

Results

1st race
1st Max Ross
2nd Dan Wright
3rd Scott & Richard Bonner

2nd race
1st Scott & Richard Bonner
2nd Dan Wright
3rd Max Ross

Today’s Sailing

Race results

1st race

1 st  Max Ross

2nd  James Wright

3rd  Malcolm Bale / Richard Maltby

 

2nd race

1st  James Wright

2nd  Dan Langdon

3rd Max Ross

Full results will be posted in the clubhouse.

 

On another gusty day a good turn out with 9 boats taking to the water. There were several capsizes, with some retirements in the second race as the wind got up.  

Dan Langdon had his Go Pro on his Blaze dinghy, here is a clip

Christmas Pudding Race Result

Although Sunday morning started with little or no wind, by 11:30 it picked up to approximately 6/7 mph.  The light winds, blue sky and sunshine made for some enjoyable, yet challenging sailing.

Winners were:
1st Tom Abbott (Streaker)
2nd Dan Langdon (Blaze)
3rd Mike Hayes and Steve Chidgey (RS400)

For full results, click here

xmas-pudding-race-2016-2

xmas-pudding-race-2016 xmas-pudding-race-2016-1

 

Big thank you to all those who made the day a big success and a fitting end to the sailing season, including the galley staff who supplied the mince pies and mulled wine.

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to all our members.

Icicle series results

Icicle Series 2016

This year we had a low turnout for the series coupled with the occasional days of bad weather.

 

The results are:

1st Place :         Tom Abbott                                                           Streaker

2nd Place :   Eddie Oliver and Malcom Molyneaux       Comet Versa

3rd Place :        Dan Langdon                                                        Topper Blaze